Cart: 0 Items

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We have a commitment to your privacy and only collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This policy answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you when you join our email list or contact us through our on-line form:

  • name
  • e-mail address
  • pets name
  • pet type

Through continued communication with you we may also collect other personal information, such as addresses, postal codes and telephone numbers, etc.

When using the website, we may log your IP address, access URL, time of access, geographic location, browser type, and referral URL in order to provide us with site traffic statistics used for internal purposes only and used in the aggregate. This information is never linked back to any personally identifiable information. 

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • to complete a sale or transaction with you
  • to verify your credit, if necessary
  • to place special orders on your behalf
  • to deliver products directly to you
  • to limit the possibility of fraud when we process your returns

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example we may also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

We also use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

  • customer service
  • marketing

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out.” By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies. If you enter your information to sign up for our e-mail list, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for marketing purposes.

How do I opt out?

At any time you wish to unsubscribe to our e-mail list, please contact us directly at leslie@pupandkit.com.

How do I get more information?

We will be happy to answer any questions about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or wish to register a complaint, please contact:

      Leslie Sterritt | 416.230.1369 | leslie@pupandkit.com

You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (613) 995-8210
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190

or by mail at:

112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

or on the Web at:

http://www.privcom.gc.ca/